On the outside looking in

About this time of year I start looking at numbers and start evaluating things. Sometimes it is something that would make sense to others, and sometimes it is just my mind rambling and I get to wondering how things would look by the numbers. Just a warning to anyone who reads this……. I’m not sure where this fits in that.

Ideally, in a perfect world, the districts throughout the state would all be evenly matched and the best teams would go to the playoffs with the best teams winning state, the teams would all be ranked properly and the games would match the spreads. However, in the actual world we live in, this is not the case. The top 32 is not the 32 teams that make the playoffs, its not the top 16 in the second round, or the top 8 in the quarterfinals. Rarely do we see the top four in the semis, and every once in a while we get to see the top 2 ranked teams make it to state. I’ve put together a table, based on Sixmania’s current ratings (rankings) of UIL Division I that shows just where we are as far as who we are sending to the playoffs.

A little explanation about the table. I put in 5 categories, and the first 2 coincide with each other. #1 is the average rank of teams and #2 is the average rating of teams. Those 2 things tend to follow each other, although there could be a case where a higher average ranked district could possibly have a lower average rating. In fact, there is a case like that in my table. District 16 has a better average rank (lower is better) than district 9, but district 9 has the better average rating (higher is better). Moving on….. Category 3 just shows the rank of the highest ranked team and category 4 shows the lowest. Category 5 shows the # of teams in the top 32. For state, that number will be 32. for East and West, ideally should be 16, for each region it should be 8 and for each district it should be 2.

State:

avg rankavg ratingHighestLowest# in top 32
State37.0306.4317332

How did I get those numbers? First off, this is UIL Division I rankings, not overall or national. There are 73 teams in UIL division 1 and so the rating will be exactly half of 74 which is 37. The average rating is just that, the average rating of all 73 teams. The Highest rank is obviously 1 and the lowest is 73, the number of teams. # of teams in the top 32 in state……… 32.

East vs West

avg rankavg ratingHighestLowest# in top 32
West31.3323.0217020
East43.1288.4197312

The west seems to be dominant this year. I’m sure that there are people that will disagree, but I’m going by the numbers, not opinion. The West has a much higher everything, average Rank, Rating, the top 8 teams are all in the West, even their worst team is ranked higher than the east’s worst team. The biggest thing here however is the west has 20 of the top 32 teams in the state. Only 15 of those can make it to the playoffs. Leaving at least 5 top 32 teams (based on this weeks rankings) on the basketball court when the playoffs start. How does 20 – 16 = 5? There are 4 districts in the west with more than 2 top 32 teams in it. One of those districts has 4. So 3 districts will leave a top 32 team at home and one district will leave TWO top 32 teams at home. So, if the ranking did not change, (they will) that is 5 teams in the top 32 that will not be playing a playoff game this year in football from the west half of the bracket. There is also a district in the west with has only 1 team in the top 32, so they will be for sure sending at least 1 non-top ranked team to the playoffs. (I guess that team is on the inside looking out?). The east is just the opposite. They have 3 districts with only 1 top 32 team, and 1 district with none. One district with 3. So the district with 3 will be leaving a top 32 team out of the playoffs, whereas the districts with 1 will be sending someone not in the top to the playoffs, and the district with none will be sending both playoff teams out of the top 32.

By Region

avg rankavg ratingHighestLowest# in top 32
Region 129.8326.7116211
Region 232.9319.322709
Region 341.3293.9815697
Region 445.1282.519735

Hopefully what I’m doing with these tables is starting to make sense, so I’m not going to go into long detail as I did on East vs West. Region 1, 3 top 32 don’t go, nobody outside of top 32 should go. Region 2, 2 top 32 miss out, 1 team outside top 32 should make the playoffs. Region 3, 1 top team is out, 2 lower ranked teams should go. Region 4, none of the teams in the top 32 should have to miss, but at least 3 non-top 32 teams should make it.

By District

avg rankavg ratingHighestLowest# in top 32
District 125.5341.731613
District 237.8304.6617582
District 331.8318.9412623
District 423.2344.524413
District 544.8284.1824631
District 635.0315.202642
District 729.5331.763702
District 821.6348.645454
District 941.4294.2726652
District 1042.6289.4420661
District 1130.8321.9016553
District 1250.0271.3815691
District 1355.2259.1634710
District 1444.3285.9711722
District 1539.8299.0718541
District 1638.8291.699732

This is where I’m going to get into the detail of who in the top 32 miss the playoffs and who outside of the top 32 get in.

District 1 has 3 teams in the top 32, McLean (#1), White Deer (10) and Valley (30). McLean has already beaten White Deer and should win out to take District Champions (DC for the rest of the post). White Deer and Valley play in week 11 for what should be the runner-up position, with White Deer being the heavy favorite. Which would leave Valley out.

District 2 has 2 in the top 32 (I’m going to just say the top (and bottom) from now on…… the 32 will just be implied.) Happy (17) and Nazareth (29). Petersburg is just outside at #33 and could take the runner-up away from Nazareth in week 11. Of course if that happens, Petersburg would then be a top rated team.

District 3 has 3 in the top. Knox City (12), Paducah (13), and Crowell (19), Knox City has already beaten both Paducah and Crowell, and should win this week against Chillicothe. Crowell and Paducah play this week for the runner-up position. Winner will go to the playoffs, loser will start basketball after week 11.

District 4 has 3 in the top. Ira (4), Spur (8) and Aspermont (25). Ira has already beaten Spur, Spur has already beaten Aspermont. Aspermont and Ira play this week and Aspermont can force a 3 way tie with a win, otherwise Ira and Spur will be filling the playoff positions leaving a #25 out in the cold.

District 5 only has 1 top ranked team. Ropes (24). They will be taking bottom team into the dance and it will most likely be #42 ranked Morton.

District 6 has 2 and has a good shot at taking those two teams into the playoffs. Borden County (2) and Klondike (22) are in the drivers seat to take 1st and 2nd respectively. (No O’Donnell and Grady, I’m not counting you out…. I know neither of you will roll over and not try to bust my spreads and try to beat Klondike for the runner-up position.)

District 7 is pretty solid as far as which two teams are most likely to go. They have 2 teams in the top 10 and the next best team is at 39. Balmorhea (3) and Rankin (6) will play next week for the DC.

District 8. Poor poor district 8. Or maybe I should say rich rich district 8. The only district in the state that can claim having 4 top teams featuring powerhouses Sterling City (5) and Garden City (7) as well as Westbrook (23) and Highland (28). Sterling City has won all 3 district games thus far with only Garden City left in week 11. Garden City has Highland this week and SC next week. Odds are definitely for Sterling City and Garden City to take first and second in the district which will leave Westbrook and Highland as two of the top ranked teams in division I that misses the playoffs.

District 9. 2 top teams Saint Jo (26) and Newcastle (32) will battle it out this week, and the funny thing is, Newcastle isn’t in a very good position to make the playoffs. They will need to win this week to force a 3 way tie IF Saint Jo beats Perrin-Whitt in week 11. Otherwise there is a possibility of a top team staying home and a lower ranked team going to the playoffs. Of course the rankings can all change depending on scores and spreads.

District 10. Blum (20) is the lone top team in this district and have pretty much sealed the DC. They play Abbott this week to make it official. Aquilla seems to be in the best position for the runner-up ranked at 36.

District 11. The 3 top ranked teams are Milford (16), Avalon (21) and Coolidge (31). I believe Milford will finally be playing at full strength and should be able to walk away with wins over Coolidge this week and Avalon in week 11 for the DC. Avalon beat Coolidge last week in what was effectively the runner-up game. Coolidge takes their top 32 ranking and starts basketball.

District 12. Union Hill (15). That’s all. High Island at 56 and Leverett’s Chapel at 60 will face off this week to see which teams gets into the runner-up playoff position.

District 13. Nobody in this district cracked the top 32 this week. Eden is the closest at 34 and Robert Lee is next at 46. Veribest at 57 however is in a better position to make the playoffs as they and Eden are both undefeated in district play. That will change this week as they play each other and Eden still has to get past Robert Lee. This district will have a higher chance of a 3 way tie than most if Eden beats Veribest this week.

District 14. 2 top teams, May (11) and Gorman (27). The other 2 teams in this District are ranked 67 and 72 and shouldn’t be a factor in the district race of 2. May and Gorman play this week for the DC.

District 15. Jonesboro (18) is the front runner and the only team in the top. Zephyr beat Evant so should end up in second. Evant could challenge Jonesboro though and cause a 3 way tie for first, or if Lometa does something crazy, it could end up being a 3 way tie for second. And then there is always the possibility of lots of crazy and then who knows what could happen in this district. However it turns out, someone outside of the top 32 gets in.

District 16. Leakey (9) and Nueces Canyon (14) are the two top ranked teams. Some people disagree with my order of ranking on these two as NC just beat Leakey this last week. Both teams should win out the rest of the season making Nueces Canyon the DC and Leakey taking Runner-up.

Top Teams movement, Week 7

by Shad Kline

Lets take a look at the top teams and see how they moved in the rankings this week.

Texas UIL Division I

Week 7 Rank (Week 6 rank in parenthesis)

  1. Borden County (1)
  2. Ira (2)
  3. Balmorhea (3)
  4. McLean (4)
  5. Leakey (6)
  6. Garden City (12)
  7. Sterling City (5)
  8. Paducah (7)
  9. Rankin (9)
  10. White Deer (8)

As you can see, the top 4 all maintained the status quo and made no movement.  Borden County had a bye and the other 3 were all favored by 45 and won by 45.  Leakey moved up to #5 but kept the same rating for the same reason.  It’s not until we get to #6 Garden City that we need any explanation.  Garden City jumped all the way from #12 to #6 after beating Strawn by 45, a game in which they started as 11 point underdogs.  The big question is did they actually earn the jump or do they just get the benefit of catching the Greyhounds right in the middle of an injury bug?  Sterling City made a slight drop to #7 after not covering the spread in their win against #9 Rankin.  Paducah, maintained their rating, but dropped 1 spot because Garden City moved up.  Rankin grabbed some rating points and wasn’t affected by the Garden City jump because they slid just ahead of White Deer.  White Deer dropped just 2 rating points after almost covering the spread against Milford, but slipped to #10.  Last weeks #10, May fell out of the top 10 to #14 after struggling a bit, only beating Newcastle by 12, a game in which they were a 45 point favorite.

This week

  1. Bordon County – 45 point favorite over UIL DI #37 O’Donnell
  2. Ira – 45 point favorite over UIL DI #45 Rotan
  3. Balmorhea – 45 point favorite over Independent #1 Midland Trinity
  4. McLean – 45 point favorite over UIL Outlaw #2 Baird
  5. Leakey – 45 point favorite over UIL DI #46 Evant
  6. Garden City – BYE
  7. Sterling City – 45 point favorite over UIL DI #48 Water Valley
  8. Paducah – BYE
  9. Rankin – BYE
  10. White Deer – 45 point favorite over UIL Outlaw #3 Claude

I don’t see a lot of changes happening after week 7.  Everyone is a 45 point favorite against their opponent, or they are on their BYE week.  Someone is going to have to slip pretty hard against a team that shouldn’t give them any trouble if there are to be any changes.  Of course that’s not looking at what may happen just outside the top 10 that could give a team just enough of a jump to get in the mix.  #11 Valley, #12 Milford and #14 May, all play top DII teams and could move up by winning more than the spread is giving them.

UIL Division II

Week 7 rank (week 6 in parenthesis)

  1. Jayton (1)
  2. Grandfalls-Royalty (2)
  3. Blackwell (5)
  4. Gordon (6)
  5. Richland Springs (7)
  6. Strawn (3)
  7. Groom (9)
  8. Motley County (8)
  9. Calvert (4)
  10. Anton (11)

No changes at 1 and 2 as both Jayton and Grandfalls-Royalty did exactly what they were expected to do, 45 their opponent.  #3 Blackwell and #4 Gordon, did that too, but benefited by significant drops by both Strawn and Calvert.  #5 Richland Springs actually dropped a couple of rating points as they were about 6 points shy of the spread in their win, but they moved up 2 spots as well being a benefactor of the Strawn and Calvert drop.  #6 Strawn is where the major shifts start.  They dropped to #6 from #3 after getting 45’d by Garden City after being an 11 point favorite.  Now I know first hand that they had 2 major players sidelined due to injury on this game, and I feel like they will slide up quickly in rating points and rank upon the return of even 1 of those players, and definitely when they get them both back.  But in the meantime, looks like they will have to settle in at a slightly lower rank.  #7 Groom had no change in rating, but moved up 2 spots because of Motley County and Calvert both dropping.  Motley County dropped in rating points but maintained their rank at #8 after losing by 22 to Knox City.  They were the underdog, but only by 3.  Calvert made a significant drop all the way from 4 to 9 after getting strummed by Coolidge by 45.  But as we discussed last week, Calvert made a huge jump last week after beating an injury riddled Oakwood team, and may have very well been slightly overrated coming into the Coolidge game.  Anton slipped into the #10 spot despite losing 4 rating points as they were a touchdown shy of covering the spread against Morton.  Anton can thank Oakwood for the spot as they slipped out of the top 10 to #13 after getting beat much worse by Union Hill than the spread allowed for.  Oakwood’s slip can likely be attested to the injury bug as well as one or more of their top players are out, but expected to return soon.

This week

  1. Jayton – 45 point favorite over UIL DII #63 Guthrie
  2. Grandfalls-Royalty – 45 point favorite over UIL DII #16 Sanderson
  3. Blackwell – 45 point favorite over UIL DI #71 Santa Anna
  4. Gordon – 45 point favorite over UIL DII #40 Morgan
  5. Richland Springs – 45 point favorite over UIL DI #57 Medina
  6. Strawn – 6 point underdog to UIL DI #14 May
  7. Groom – 45 point favorite over UIL DI #70
  8. Motley County – 27 point underdog to UIL DI #11 Valley
  9. Calvert – 26 point underdog to UIL DI #12 Milford
  10. Anton – 45 point favorite to UIL DII #36 Lazbuddie

Should see some changes this week as there are a trio of schools that play top DI teams this week.  The question is, which way will they move, if at all?

Outside of Texas, Kit Carson held onto the #1 spot for Colorado as did Cheylin for Kansas, and Elida for New Mexico.  Inside of Texas, in the private school ranks, every #1 team from last week remained at #1 this week.  The only change at any #1 was in the UIL outlaw ranks where Irion County slid to #1 moving Baird to the #2 spot.

Texas top 10 explained (kind of).

By Shad Kline, 10/1/2019

The Texas top 10 public schools has had some pretty good changes most weeks.  Here is a look at which teams have moved into and out of the top 10, which teams have moved within the top 10 and why.

We will start with Division I, I didn’t do a preaseason ranking so we will go with the first ranking after week 1.

Week 1

  1. McLean
  2. Borden County
  3. Balmorhea
  4. White Deer
  5. Sterling City
  6. Leakey
  7. Blum
  8. Milford
  9. Ira
  10. Garden City

McLean, having won state last year, was given the benefit of the doubt and started at #1.  That would turn out to be short lived though as Balmorhea would take over after week 2.

Week 2

  1. Balmorhea
  2. McLean
  3. Borden County
  4. Sterling City
  5. Leakey
  6. Ira
  7. White Deer
  8. Milford
  9. Garden City
  10. Paducah

The only other major moves in week 2 would be that Blum would drop out of the top 10 allowing Paducah to slide into the #10 spot.  Everyone else in the top 10 would make small shifts, but would relatively stay the same.  Remember that I was still tweaking the system trying to get teams moved into the correct spots, which was still widely unknown after only 2 games.  A lot of the ratings were largely based on last years final ratings.  Week 3 wouldn’t be much different.

Week 3

  1. Balmorhea
  2. Borden County
  3. Ira
  4. McLean
  5. Sterling City
  6. Leakey
  7. White Deer
  8. Crowell
  9. Milford
  10. Paducah

Ira was the big mover jumping from 6 to 3 largely due to 3 teams ahead of them dropping rating points.  Crowell made their debut in the top 10 at #8 while Garden City slid just out of the list.

Week 4

  1. Balmorhea
  2. Borden County
  3. Ira
  4. McLean
  5. Sterling City
  6. Leakey
  7. White Deer
  8. Rankin
  9. Garden City
  10. May

Some pretty significant changes in the lower half of the top 10 as Rankin finds their way into the top for the first time this year, Garden City moving back in from #11 and May also coming in at #10, making the list for the first time this year.  Of course anytime someone breaks into the top 10, someone has to drop out and those teams were Crowell, Milford and Paducah.  Milford has had some injuries and it has cost them in rating points.  Don’t be surprised when they show back up in the list as players start getting healthy.

Week 5

  1. Borden County – moving into the #1 spot for the first time this year after beating #7 White Deer.
  2. Ira – One of the most consistent teams this year, has slid up to #2.
  3. Balmorhea – Not covering the spread against Grandfalls-Royalty cost the bears the #1 spot.  Is Grandfalls that good? Or did Balmorhea just have an off game?
  4. McLean – Still holding onto the #4 spot.  Ben Crocket will keep them as a contender as long as he stays healthy.  Not a one man team by any means, but with a talent like Crocket, it sometimes can seem that way.
  5. Sterling City – Pretty much more of the same from SC, good solid wins and taking care of business. 
  6. Leakey – No talk about Leakey, and I think they like it that way.  They are the top rated team on the East half of the playoff bracket.  AT&T?  Maybe!
  7. Paducah – Sliding from outside all the way to #7 after dominating Motley County 88-46, a game in which they went in as a 13 point dog.  Beware the Dragon.
  8. White Deer – Having trouble with the best of the best, but still lurking around.  We will find out if they can be a contender when they face off with district foe McLean for the DC and the better playoff slot.
  9. Rankin – A rare occasion in which a team gains rating points and still drops in the rankings.  They moved from #8 to #9 after beating Garden City by a couple of TD’s, when they were favored by an extra point.  Blame Paducah for the drop in ranking, as they just slid the scale.
  10.  May – Holds the #10 spot for the second week in a row.  In the west I would say they were on the outside looking in, but in the East, a very significant contender for the title game.

Coming up in week 6

  1. Borden County –  BYE
  2. Ira – 45 point favorite over DI #25 Ropes
  3. Balmorhea – 45 point favorite over TCAL #3 El Paso Faith
  4. McLean – 45 point favorite over DI #20 Happy
  5. Sterling City – 21 point favorite over DI #9 Rankin
  6. Leakey – 45 point favorite over DI #32 Eden
  7. Paducah – 45 point favorite over DII #13 Whitharral
  8. White Deer – 26 point favorite over DI #13 Milford
  9. Rankin – 21 point underdog to DI #5 Sterling City
  10. May – 45 point favorite over DI #37 Newcastle

Division II seems to be a little down this year all the way across the board.  Most years the top DI and top DII schools end the year pretty close in rating, and flip flop for the #1 overall spot.  This year it doesn’t seem to be the case.

Week 1

  1. Strawn
  2. Jayton
  3. Richland Springs
  4. Motley County
  5. Grandfalls-Royalty
  6. Blanket
  7. Oakwood
  8. Blackwell
  9. Groom
  10. Whitharral

It shouldn’t be a surprise that I started off last years champions at #1.  They have won 2 in a row, so someone had to knock them back a couple of rating notches before I moved Jayton into the top spot.  Borden County did it in week 1, but it wasn’t until week 4 that Strawn slid out of the top spot.  Also, just like in division I, the power ratings after weeks 1, 2 & 3 is nothing more than an educated guess based on very limited information.  So lets take a look at weeks 2 and 3.

Week 2

  1. Strawn
  2. Jayton
  3. Richland Springs
  4. Motley County
  5. Grandfalls-Royalty
  6. Blanket
  7. Blackwell
  8. Oakwood
  9. Groom
  10. Calvert

Not much change, Blackwell and Oakwood switched spots as did Calvert and Whitharral.

Week 3

  1. Strawn
  2. Jayton
  3. Grandfalls-Royalty
  4. Blanket
  5. Groom
  6. Blackwell
  7. Oakwood
  8. Richland Springs
  9. Motley County
  10. Calvert

Same 10 teams, slightly different order.  (Once again, a result of the week 3 adjustments that I make every year.

Week 4

  1. Jayton
  2. Motley County
  3. Strawn
  4. Grandfalls-Royalty
  5. Blackwell
  6. Oakwood
  7. Richland Springs
  8. Groom
  9. Blanket
  10. Calvert

Same 10 teams, once again, different order.  Jayton moved into #1 after Strawn struggled with a very good private school team.  Motley County made a huge jump after a huge win over a top DI school, Crowell.  Blanket started sliding down the list after they lost to May.  Which brings us to this week, week 5.

Week 5

  1. Jayton – Holding steady at the top with consistency and well balanced on both sides of the ball.
  2. Grandfalls-Royalty – As mentioned in the DI article, GR played Balmorhea a lot closer than expected.  Was Balmorhea off or is GR that good?
  3. Strawn – Held their ground with a win over Milford and doing so within 1 point of the spread.  I’m actually a little surprised that it was even that close as the Bulldogs were without Pendleton and I expected Strawn to take advantage of that.
  4. Calvert – Where did they come from?  They’ve been lurking at the #10 spot all year and all of a sudden just blows up Oakwood 47-14 after being a 27 point underdog.  That’s a 60 point swing!  What happened that made that much of a difference?  No, seriously, I want to know!
  5. Blackwell – from 8 to 7 to 6 to 5.  Hmmmmmm, better watch ‘em.  Just Sayin.
  6. Gordon – Same exact question as the Calvert game.  Gordon has made huge strides since slipping to Waco Methodist in week 1.  Is Blanket missing players?  Is Gordon starting to come into their skin?  Who knows?  But it’s starting to make THE rivalry against Strawn in early November look a LOT more interesting.
  7. Richland Springs – Don’t be fooled.  RS is still waiting for the prodigal son to return to the field.  Landon Burkhart should return at the end of October.  I bet we see RS start sliding up this list when that happens.
  8. Motley County – I can’t figure out the Matadors this year.  The beat Crowell, but lose to Spur and Paducah?  All 3 good teams, but its not like they were all close games.  MC is kinda all over the place. 
  9. Groom – I’m sorry to say that I don’t know much about the Tigers this year.  But they have been right here in the bottom half of the top 10 all year, and I know that they are always a team that can grab a tiger by the tail.
  10. Oakwood – Well we already know why Oakwood dropped to #10, talk to the Trojans over at Calvert.

Coming up in week 6

  1. Jayton – 45 point favorite over DI #44 Rotan
  2. Grandfalls-Royalty – 45 point favorite over DI #40 Fort Davis
  3. Strawn – 11 point favorite over DI #12 Garden City
  4. Calvert – 45 point favorite over DI #31 Coolidge
  5. Blackwell – 45 point favorite over DI #68 Veribest
  6. Gordon – 45 point favorite over DI #39 Zephyr
  7. Richland Springs – 34 point favorite over TAIAO #2 San Antonio FEAST
  8. Motley County – 3 point underdog to DI #15 Knox City
  9. Groom – BYE
  10. Oakwood – 6 point underdog to DI #23 Union Hill

Shad’s – Shootin’ from the hip. Rankings

Shad Kline

10/4/2018

There have been a lot of questions about rankings lately.  Namely the question of “how can the team we beat be ranked higher than we are”.  Well, there are a couple of things that can cause that to happen.  I will try to explain the best that I can.

Injuries.  A team may lose power rating points if they have injuries and do not live up to the spread that their previous power rating gave them.  It would only make sense that if you have an injury or injuries that you are not as good without the player as you would be with him.  This is even more true when that player is a key player.  A prime example of this is Borden County and Union Hill.  Borden County beat Union Hill in week 1.  However, Borden County has since suffered several injuries to key players and are not as good without those players as they were in week 1.  Borden County has started dropping rating points and have found themselves with a lower power rating than Union Hill and therefore are ranked lower than Union Hill.  That’s not to say that Borden County can’t move back up when all of their players get healthy, they can and most likely will do just that.

Inconsistency.  Some teams just are not consistent.  They may play very well one week and then follow the next week with a very bad performance.  This is a common occurrence.  It could be that the previous week was a rivalry game and the boys played to the best of their ability.  On the flip side, maybe the starting spread back broke up with his girlfriend and just didn’t play up to his potential for the game.  The team that best fits this description is Aquilla.  I’m not trying to pick on the Cougars here, but we know what they are capable of and they don’t always show it on the field.  It is very hard to find a teams true power rating if they don’t play with any sort of consistency at all.  I fully expect Aquilla to win over Jonesboro this week, however my ranking system has Jonesboro as the 45 point favorite.  This is causede by several reasons, but one of the biggest ones is Aquilla’s inconsistency on the field.

Inaccuracy.  This one is all on me.  I may have very well had a team completely wrong at the beginning of the season.  The system will eventually take care of it, but rating adjustments are capped by the 45 point rule and will not adjust more than that.  I choose to keep it this way so that a team doesn’t get “bonus” points for running the score up, or lose points for putting in their underclassmen when the game is close to the mercy rule.  I make adjustments to power rating during the off season based on information that I get out of DCTF magazine, calling the coaches or info found on message boards.  I have no doubt that I don’t have ALL of the information needed.  I make a guess based on what I have and let the system correct itself.  It always does.  At the end of the year, the state champion in each League and each division is always sitting at the #1 spot in that division.

Incomplete information.  The rating system is a living document.  It will change weekly.  I like to tell people that the games determine the ratings, not the spreads determine the games.  I’ve had people tell me after a game, “We showed you, you were WRONG”.  I usually let them have their fun with it, but in all actuality, it’s not that I was wrong, it’s that I didn’t have all of the information yet.  The score of a game is information that I need in order to get my rankings and rating more accurate.

The X factor.  I will never have my rating numbers 100% accurate.  How boring would that be anyway.  There will always be a team that wins regardless of how much of an underdog the system has them at.  Who knows what drives these kids on any given Friday?  I sure don’t.  If it were a perfect system, then I would get all of the games right.  I haven’t done it yet, (Well, except when there were very few games, such as semifinals week.), and I don’t expect to.  The X factor is just a part of the game and can bring excitement to the field that maybe some weren’t expecting.  Quite honestly, I don’t want to know the X factor, even if I could.  I want there to always be that “What if?” that can happen on any game any time anywhere.  Keep me on my toes and keep me excited to go to a game!

Rankings are not important.  They provide a platform to compare teams, give the local coffee shops and message boards something to argue over, and maybe sometimes can be used by the coach as a motivational tool.  Other than that, try not to read too much into them.  If you get too caught up in the rankings, you may very well be missing out on the best part of being a sixman fan, and that is the action on the field.  Not every player will be a superstar, but almost every player will have their special moment on that field.  Try not to miss it.

Record Breaking Performances at UIL State Track Meet

by Garrett Ross

Austin, TX – Records are meant to be broken and that was certainly the case at the 2018 UIL State Track and Field meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium.

We witnessed seven records set in boys events and four records set in girls events.

Rankin junior Calen Fouts reached new heights in the pole vault. Fouts was able to clear the pole set at 15-3.5, which broke the previous state record of 15-3 set by Guthrie’s Landon Roberts in 2017.

“I knew coming into the meet that I was capable of breaking the record,” said Fouts. “I have been jumping at some bars set that high, but to finally clear one was incredible.”

Fouts missed on his first two jumps, but he took advantage of his final attempt. The crowd was behind him, clapping in unison as he launched himself into the record books.

“When I started that clap and everybody was behind me as I was running down the runway, I felt an attack that I had never felt before,” said Fouts.

“That’s what really threw me up and over that bar. I can’t really describe how this feels, I’m incredibly happy at what I’ve accomplished at state.

I’m proud of my coach and my father who has always been behind me and the rest of my family and fellow athletes out here at state.”

Strawn junior Tanner Hodgkins was able to add discus state record holder to his resume, which already includes football state champion.

Hodgkins threw for 171-11 and his longest throw was 52.40 meters. The previous record was held by a fellow Greyhound Ross Allison, who threw 167-06 in 2015.

“My coach helped prepare me for this moment,” said Hodgkins. “My teammates and I are very competitive in practice and that helps us throw better.”

Medina senior Austin Zirkel used endurance to capture the record in the 3200 Meter Run, finishing with a time of 9:37.62. Zirkel surpassed the previous record of 9:38.23 held by Valley’s Jake Merrell.

Zirkel was happy to share his secret for success with future runners chasing his record.

“Work hard and put your mind to it and you can pretty much do whatever you feel is possible,” said Zirkel. “As long as you actually work for it and set a goal, then you can achieve it.”

Valley’s Jake Merrell set a new record of his own in the state meet. Merrell finished the 800 Meter Run with a time of 1:51.71, which was 2.39 seconds faster than the record he set last year in the event.

Merrell is a Baylor commit and one of the most accomplished runners in Texas sports history. Throughout his track career he has acquired 9 gold and 1 silver medals in state meets.

The Valley Patriots boys relay teams wasted no time establishing their dominance at the state meet. The Patriots set state records in the 4×200 and 4×400 relays.

In the 4×200 they finished with a time of 1:30.82 and they ran the 4×400 in 3:25.49.

The previous 4×200 record was 1:30.86 set by Water Valley in 2015. The previous 4×400 record was 3:27.04 set by Garden City in 2016.

Creed Goode of Cross Plains set the long jump record with a jump of 22-08.25. The previous record was set in 2016 by Laneville’s Ladarius Arnett, who jumped 22-02.

Alexandra Hensley of Menard set the new state record in the girls 100 Meter Hurdles. Hensley make quick leaps and bounds over the hurdles with a time of 15.67.

Hensley broke the previous record set by Blackwell’s Abbigail Sorrells in 2016 at 15.69.

The Blum Lady Bobcats 4×400 relay team etched their names in the record books with a time of 4:08.30. The Bobcats were able to shed two seconds off their previous record setting time of 4:10.09 set in 2017.

“We were able to stay positive, it was hard to come back from the 4×100, but I’m glad we did it,” said Gentrye Munden “It took a lot of energy and a lot of heart, but it was well worth it.”

Zoe Burleson of Rocksprings was able to launch a discus for 150-04, which gave her the record. Burleson was able to beat her 2017 record of 139-02, which she set while attending Nueces Canyon.

Groom junior Sydney Ritter competed in an astonishing five events, while claiming gold in two of them and the state record in Long Jump. Ritter flew through the air before landing at 18-03.75.

“It was an amazing experience competing for five events,” said Ritter. “I’m not sure that I will compete in five events next season, so this was truly a blessing.”

“Next year I want to get better in the jumping, a lot better in the jumping,” said Ritter. “I for sure want to jump a lot further and I believe that I can.”

Ritter dethroned Morgan’s Claudia Escamilla, who set the record at 17-04.75 in 2013.

Congratulations to all these great athletes who were able to claim the title “State Record Holder”.

Legal Notice of Dissolution of Partnership

To whom it may concern:

Notice is hereby given in accordance with the State of Texas that: The partnership heretofore existing between Dency McClure, Shad Kline and Charles Parks under the name Sixmania, LLC is now dissolved by mutual consent.  That Dency McClure has withdrawn from Sixmania and is no longer associated in the conduction of said business.  Shad Kline and Charles Parks have entered into an equal partnership and will continue to conduct, oversee, and manage all business associated with Sixmania, LLC.

This is a legal notice, posted by Shad Kline as the spokesperson for Sixmania LLC, in agreement with Shad Kline and Charles Parks of Sixmania LLC and Dency McClure, former partner.

This next part is NOT a legal notice:

Dency has decided to leave Sixmania as of her own free will and with no animosity from either party.  We wish her the best of luck and we have agreed that we will remain friends.  As always, our main objective is to provide the kids of the 6-man world with the honor and recognition that they deserve, and this dissolution of partnership will not prevent either party from doing just that.  If you have any questions concerning this statement, please feel free to contact us at sixmanianation@gmail.com.

Thank you,

Shad Kline

Charles Parks

Sixmania, LLC

Borden County Repeats Under The Bright Lights Of AT&T Stadium

Article by Garrett Ross

Arlington, Texas- In front of a crowd of 4,482, the Borden County Coyotes and the Jonesboro Eagles met for the second consecutive season to determine who would be crowned Class 1A D1 State Champions. The Eagles kept the game tight during the first half, but the Coyotes proved to be just to much for Jonesboro in the second half. Borden County was able to defeat Jonesboro 60-22 and bring the trophy back to Gail, Texas once again.
Continue Reading